Spring 2003-06 Circuit affirms ruling against
[…] The carrier must then request a rebate from Treasury.

Treasury Department officials also can change tax assessments of packages retroactively, after they have been delivered, forcing the carrier to pay the difference without any real possibility of reimbursement from the recipient.

Unlike the case of commercial carriers, recipients of packages delivered by the United States Postal Service have two business days to pay the excise tax.

 

Federal law

 

On the other hand, the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, bars any state, territory or possession of the United States from “enacting or enforcing a law . . . related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier . . . when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle.” Congress intended that carrier service options be dictated by the marketplace, not by “an artificial regulatory structure.”

 

Butler Act

 

In order to support its case, Treasury brought the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. § 872, to the attention of the court.