Spring 2003-06 Circuit affirms ruling against
[…] Federal law

 

On the other hand, the Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act of 1994, 49 U.S.C. § 41713, bars any state, territory or possession of the United States from “enacting or enforcing a law . . . related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier . . . when such carrier is transporting property by aircraft or by motor vehicle.” Congress intended that carrier service options be dictated by the marketplace, not by “an artificial regulatory structure.”

 

Butler Act

 

In order to support its case, Treasury brought the Butler Act, 48 U.S.C. § 872, to the attention of the court. Under this federal law “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of a tax imposed by the laws of Puerto Rico shall be maintained in the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico.” But UPS’s suit did not seek to enjoin collection of the excise tax, said the Court of Appeals, as it only pretended to enjoin those provisions that interfere with the delivery of packages.